THE GROWING DATA FOUNDATION CARES ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

This policy sets out how Growing Data Foundation (referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”) collect, hold and disclose personal information.

What personal information do we collect? Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. If you access the website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log onto the website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of two weeks.

Our website contains links to websites belonging to third parties. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide when visiting a third party website and these websites are not governed by this Policy.

Use and disclosure

We may use personal information about you for the following purposes:

to provide you with products or services you have requested in providing our services to you, we may disclose personal information to other persons who assist us in providing services to members or perform functions on our behalf otherwise, we will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law How do we keep personal information secure? We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our database is only accessible to our staff members, we will not share the database with any other party.

Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you. If you request access to your personal information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To request access to your personal information please contact the Growing Data Foundation